What I found with Paul of Melbourne Birdwatching was that it was good to have someone who could find them as well!!
|A golden headed Cisticola|
|View from The Treatment plant|
The big fires of 1985 burnt 80% of the park but it is slowly regenerating Unfortunately it is now over runs in Boneseed a noxious weed. Eradication plans are underway but it is widespread!
|Corollas by the dozen!|
|Spoon Bill and Sheep|
|Lovely new growth on the trees|
|Basalt boulders. |
I learnt there are no Wombats west of Melbourne because of the granite!
|Morning sunlight on the trunks|
|One of many trails in the Park|
|Spot the Grey Kangaroos!|
|The start of a wattle tree!|
|A small robin.|
|With a permit you get a key and a Map|
It is huge
- Occupies 10,500 hectares (same size as Disney World
- produces 40billion tires of recycled water a year
- is energy self sufficient generating all its electricity for sewage gas
- declared and internationally significant wetland for water fowl in 1983 under the Ramsar Convention
|Lots of black swans|
|Egret and duck|
|Lots of gates!|
Populations of these shorebirds are crashing. Climate change, coastal development, the destruction of wetlands and hunting are all culprits.
Areas along the Yellow Sea are being drained, dredged and filled in to create land for industry. More than 50 percent of the wetlands along China’s and South Korea’s coast have been eliminated.
Bird hunting remains rampant. Along the coast of China, illegal nets are erected every fall to capture shorebirds for human consumption.
While in Australia shorebirds also face increasing threats to their southern wintering grounds, mainly from relentless coastal development and habitat loss.
Since 1974, pectoral sandpipers have declined by more than 50 percent, and Hudsonian godwits have declined by more than 70 percent.
The pectoral sandpiper, departs from northern Alaska long before its offspring can fly, heading south to spend the winter in the pampas of Argentina. More amazing, the offspring left behind eventually take to the air on their own and, with no guidance, follow exactly the same route, joining their parents at a point 8,800 miles to the south.
|Lovely colours of vegetation and Dotterels|
One other birdcall a Godwit, weighs 500gms, travels for 7000 miles without stopping!! And we struggle with a 18hrs flight with food and sleep!
orange bellied parrots
They are just a bit bigger than a budgerigar and is critically endangered in all states
It breeds only in the South West of Tasmania. After breeding has concluded, most of the population migrates across Bass Strait to spend the winter months on southern mainland Australia. The adults leave a few weeks before the juvenile birds. On the mainland they often associate with other small ‘grass parrots’ with which they are often confused, but are best distinguished by their bright plumage and distinctive buzzing alarm calls. They return to the breeding grounds in spring, with adults arriving a few weeks before the juveniles.
|you can see the orange on the belly of the R. bird.|
|They are so colourful Bright green and blue and the sale patch of orange|
|This is a Bittern that Paul said he had not seen for months|
|Raptors everywhere This is a Kite|
|A Hawk having a break|
|Cape barren geese|
|Welcome Swallow nests The bigger holes is where sparrows have move din|